Wednesday, 27 June 2012

I blame the kids

So easy to do hey?
No time, can't lose the baby weight, house a mess, spew on my shoulder for 12 years, hmm last shower?
Last time I blogged? ;)

So what's new?
Busy is the word at the moment, basically. I've opened this blog a few times over the last couple of months, but get side tracked so easily. Someone needs a drink, someone needs to be tucked into bed, again, someone 'forgot' their homework due tomorrow and needs help, someone looked at someone else and war has broken out, someone always needs something. But hey, that's my job right?

I said to apwool recently, I don't what the heck is going on, but it feels like I have less time now that the kids are in school. It's crazy. I'll come home, have breakfast, do some washing, cleaning up, play with the girls, feed bubs amongst it all, and then bam, it's 2:45 and time to get ready for pick up.
Where are my hours in the day with 4 less children? All the time I was going to have, to do, I dunno, stuff!

I must admit it's kind of fun too though. The 3 little girls and I have some fun times. We go out sometimes and 'do lunch' at our 'our cafe' as the 4 year old calls it.
We can pop out and get shopping. But, and it's hard to believe I'm sure, it's actually harder with just 3. They are such monkeys, with so much energy in one spot! With the others I at least have a couple helping get the shopping and a couple keeping an eye on the tornadoes.

The kids are still loving school. This makes me feel better. I don't know many parents who are 100% convinved every thing they do for or about their kids is right.
So much is done with some doubt, of should we shouldn't we, should they?!
The longer the kids are in school, and the longer they still remain happy and eager to go makes me feel this is the right path for now.
They do have great teachers, and it is a fantastic little school.

Miss 7 has been seeing a speech therapist for her tongue thrust and it is going really well. She needs help with a few sounds, but is coming along brilliantly.
She is a lovely woman and has gone above and beyond to help her and us.

The 'Baby' is now 6 months old. Damn time going so fast. She is such a lovely baby. I could hold her all day if the others didn't want things. Like food, water, blah, blah.
She smiles and laughs so much and is just a delight.
I have no idea how, but we seem to have very little size zero clothes. She has been in them for a while now, but has worn out at least 3 all in ones, as they were from the 2 monkeys before her.
What better reason to get her some new things, just for her.
I can still carry her on my front, but not for much longer. I'll need to jog the memory on some back carries with my wrap!

We have had a few birthdays lately too. Our eldest turned 12. Seriously don't go there. It is both amazing, and wow! for me to think about. I know people bang on about it, but I remember so clearly his birth day. His smiles, giggles as a baby, riding a bike for the first time. You get what I mean. And here he is, 12 years on this earth. 12 years of being the guinea pig baby, which he continues to be. I feel at my  most, best, greatest, worst and everything amongst, with him. He paves the way for the others.
I am not the same parent with him as I am with our last, and really that is how it should be, and it's ok.
I've learnt what is really important along the years, and babes.
I am very proud of our son and while sometimes I want to grab him and say WTF were you thinking?! more often I am cheering him and thinking how awesome he is.
He has decided to go to high school next year, which had me with many sleepless nights thinking about which one for him to go to.
Together we went to 7 open nights and school tours, and thankfully in the end we both liked the same one. It was important to us that he see them all and get a feel for just how different they can be.
Apparently his classmates said Hub and I were 'cool' because he got a say in which school, where their parents all told them where they were going.
So another big change!

Our number 3 son turned 6. His birthday is always bittersweet for me. His birth was the most gentle of all the kids, which I am very grateful for. I can't think of his birth without thinking about his Nevus and what a huge change swept through our family that day. The blur of the first few days of all the normal new babyness, amongst the overwhelming feelings, worry about his health, scared that he was ok.
Those first weeks were so intense. And what a journey we have been on, what he has been on!
Now 6 years later, he is such a happy, cheeky boy.
He has also had another surgery this year, at Easter.  His scar line that is through his scalp was re done to be thinner, and it turned out really well. He also had more Nevus removed from beside his eye, and his eye lifted a bit so he can see better again.
Hi is such a trooper, taking it in his stride and truly being so brave.

Number 2 son turned 10 in March, and had a huge pool party. He told me he invited about 16. Imagine the fun we ended up having with 25!
He is such an old man, this man child of ours. Hub calls him the man child as he is huge, basically. At only ten he is already nearly my height of 5ft 6. He is gentle, kind and loving. He will definitely be a gentle giant, like his Dad.
In all seriousness, any girl who tries to hurt him, I will hurt them.
He adores little kids, and especially our baby. Every morning he comes in our room to say good morning. And every day after school he gives her a cuddle and says that he missed her. Such a sweetie.
He has his moments though, let's not make it all gooey. It's few and far between I must say though.

Hub and I also had our birthdays. The big 33, haha! It's quite funny really, 33. There is NO denying you are in your thirties now.

Hub and I also celebrated 18 years of being together. Wow! Children one through to six had a sleepover at the grandparents house, and were thoroughly spoilt by the way. Hub and I had just bubs and 30 hours to go wild! Not really, haha  We did have a good time. We were able to go shopping and get much needed jackets for us both, have a lovely meal at our favourite pub and also visit my Nanna for lunch.
It was much needed. Our last day out together was many years ago. Back then we couldn't even blame all those kids!
We will be making sure the next time is not as long away. I do love our family, but it's sure nice having time with each other, being able to hold a conversation with no interruptions.

What's next. The house, ugh. Don't go there. With the rain and cold weather not much clearing can be done. But, we are still working on getting paperwork and planning stuff done. I'd rather scoop my eyeballs out and boil them to be honest. It's such a pain in the arse.
I know I will be grateful when it's all done and we are in, but it feels sooooooo far away.

Now for some venting. It's about crap on facebook. Of course!
I've noticed lately quite a lot of homeschooling memes. Some are cute and funny, but some are just frigging rude. One saying outrght how schooled kids are always planning for 'real life' all through their schooling. Oh but homeschooled kids are living ;real life' and how happy they are.
So the 5 odd years my kids were homeschooled they were in the real world, but now they are in school they are not?
I know, don't take it personally. Whatevs. But you know what. I don't know anyone who has kids in school that was ever so rude about home ed kids. Some things that are said are mostly from ignorance, and lack of understanding.
I find it insulting, and a lack of maturity to find home edders talking so poorly of school. Not all schools are the same. Not all home edders are the same.
I'm in a unique situation of being a trained teacher, and have done the school thing and the home ed thing. It serves no child to have them see or hear one being based by the other. One is not 'better' then the other. Not every family can afford to home school. And sadly, not every child should be in a school they are stuck in and not doing well.

I have heard with my own ears a woman talk so poorly of ALL schooling it made me feel sad for her. She was so set in her 'facts' that all children should be learning out of school, she could not see past the end of her own nose. She didn't seem to care about children from a family that was struggling, a single parent family, or even a child who shock horror, went to school, liked it and went on to do exactly what they wanted.
Life is not that black and white. We can't forget, and I tell people constantly this, school is only part of a child's real life. There is so much out there for them to learn and discover and create out of school.

Home Ed can be fantastic. I really enjoyed being with the kids, going out during the day, activities, camps and chatting with other Mums.
If it is a possibility for you, or if you are already doing it, brilliant!
It really is a fortunate position to be in, if your child needs it.

A student teacher recently asked my son about home school. We discussed it in the car as a family. My second son said they are just different, great stuff and not so great about both. We talked about pros and cons and had a pretty good discussion about both. I liked hearing their point of view.
I liked that their answers were different too. Reminding me that each child needs and sees things from their own point of view.

It does not help anyone to bag anything as a whole, especially if that anything is a child.
We all do the best we can for our children. Some are breast fed, some are in disposables, some have solids at 5 months, some sleep in the family bed, some go to the local school, some to a prviate school, some school at home, some unschool.
All are loved.


I have more rants. Mostly all parent related actually, but I'll save them. Too much in one post is not good.

On a happy note! Hub swears bub just said Dadda when he walked in the door and said hello to her. Meh, time will tell.

5 comments:

Sara Giambruno said...

Glad to see you back! I've been MIA too and catching up on lots of lovely blogs :)

Re homeschooling, I agree with you, why attack others that do things differently? Isn't it just the same as others attacking us? Indeed, every child is different, every family is different, every parent has different goals/values/expectations, everyone should be able to make their own choices without criticism!
I tend to have many rants too after checking facebook ;)

Glad your older ones are still enjoying school, having inspiring teachers in a good school makes a world of difference.

Re "Dadda", I reckon most fathers say that was their kid's first word, but I'm sure they mishear ;)

6 months already! My goodness, time does fly so fast...

Nat said...

Nat likes this. :) Glad to see you posting. Actually, the only reason I know you posted is because I was thinking of writing my own post all about how I haven't posted in ages and here's a random sample of all the things I'm thinking about and ranting in my head about. There might have been some ed-related ranting in there too. ;) And so I went on my own blog and saw in my feed that you had posted. Anyway. How many times can I say "post" in one comment? I better go do something else. Love to you.

Hellena Post said...

Nice to hear from you! And great to hear that alls well in your world. I got a blush, cause I posted that link you were talking about, but I've always considered I'm kinda speaking up for the alternatives, rather than just going the hack on the mainstream. And you're completely right, dogma is the killer of everything, and if we could all just get that we all do the best with what we've got, and it's all perfect, we could all just RELAX!! Blessings to you and your beautiful family :)

Clare said...

Thanks Sara! Yup, attacking helps no one. I've been through so much with the kids, with everything, really. Pregnancy, birth, breastfeeding, schooling, how we are raising them, on and on, and well, life is bloody hard sometimes and we should all just chill out, and remember we are all doing what we can and how things work for our kids and family.

Nat! Hoping I have given you a little nudge to post too, so then I can read your post after you post it ;) hehe

Naww Hellena, don't blush!
I didnt know you were on FB.
I wonder if its the same meme that you posted? There has been a few in the last week or so.
Look, most of them are funny in a hey we are homeschoolers really are ok, looked after and socialised, thanks for your concern, kind of way. But one I saw was just too much. Even if we were still homeschooling I wouldn't like it.

I get you on speaking up for the alternatives. I have been doing it every day for as long as I can remember. Stuck in a rock and a hard place of being too mainstream for the hippy's and too hippy for the mainstream.
I just feel some memes are off the mark.
Yes, absolutely on the dogma! To be honest, after mixing amongst so many types of people Hub and I often laugh at how similar we all are in the end. We have common ground amongst sooo many different people, when we get to chat nicely, one to one.
Sadly, life can go so fast, and be too busy for some people to slow down and find that out.

Relaxing sounds good :) Book me in for 2014 ;)

Hellena Post said...

We should hook up on Facebook baby!! I think I'm one of the only Hellena Posts.....would be nice to chat via that network...I love it :)

And I get what you say about not quite fitting in, and realising that nobody really does! We're too hippy for the hippy's, and just out there for the mainstream. And have come across a lot of bigotry and uniform wearing all over the shop, but also helped a lot of folk realise that we're all so similar.

I reckon you mob are awesome :)

And when it comes to memes...did you see that Ryan Gosling one? Where he was saying he'd washed the nappies and cooked some tofu and stuff like that?? Well we're thinking of making Currawong a pin up dad dude, in a calendar doing the dishes, reading to the kids, hanging up the washing, fixing the van topless.....*giggle* Whaddya reckon! I reckon our fella's that don't fit the stereotypes are fantabulous :)

Sorry, kinda half commenting on your newest post that I read before I came back here.....

And I reckon my relaxing might happen 2016 if I'm lucky!!

Love ya :))